Domestic Violence Attorney in Midland
[…] With domestic violence cases on the rise, it's crucial to have a legal team deeply rooted in the local community that can respond promptly and knowledgeably. Our team is well-versed in local court practices and the unique challenges faced by residents in Midland, and we pride ourselves on being a reliable partner in your legal journey.
Speak with a trusted domestic violence attorney in Midland today. Free consultations available — call (432) 224-8036 or message us online now.
Understanding Family Violence Laws in Texas
In Texas, "family violence" is legally defined by Texas Family Code § 71.004. It means "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household, or by a member of a dating relationship against another member of the dating relationship, that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault."
Key Definitions:
- Family or Household Member: This is a broad definition and is crucial for the family violence designation. It includes:
- Individuals related by blood or marriage (e.g., spouses, parents, children, siblings, in-laws).
- Foster children and foster parents.